PREP ROUNDUP: Cd’A, Post Falls rained with title on the line in softball


• SOFT BALL

POST FALLS – The 5A Inland Empire League softball champion, along with next week’s Region 1 tournament standings, is…

Still to be determined.

Friday’s scheduled doubleheader between first-place Coeur d’Alene and Post Falls fell apart late in the first innings of Game 1, with the score tied at 2.

Play is scheduled to resume at 10 a.m. today at Post Falls High.

Coeur d’Alene (15-2, 8-2 5A IEL) needs just one win to clinch the league title and top seed in regionals. If Post Falls (15-5, 6-4) sweeps, there would be a three-way tie for first place between Coeur d’Alene, Post Falls and Lewiston (17-6, 8-4), and a break A tie would be needed to determine the top three seeds at regionals, which begin Tuesday.

If Coeur d’Alene and Post Falls rain again today, they will try again Monday.

• GOLF

Coeur d’Alene sweeps

to Lakeland invite

POST FALLS – Grant Potter and Luke West each shot a par 73 for the Viking Boys, who won the tag team title with a 309 at the Lakeland Invitational at The Links.

Brianna Priest shot an 83 to lead the Coeur d’Alene girls to a tag team title with a 369.

Bryden Brown of Moscow was the boys’ medalist with a 70.

Braylynn Bayer of Bonners Ferry was the girls’ medalist with an 80.

State qualifying tournaments are all scheduled for Monday, with the 5A Region 1 tournament at the Lewiston Country Club, the 4A Region 1 tournament at the University of Idaho course in Moscow, the 3A District 1 tournament at the golf course Mirror Lake at Bonners Ferry, and the 2A District 1-2 Tournament at Pinehurst Golf Course.

BOYS

By 73

TEAM SCORES – 1, Coeur d’Alene 309.2, Mead 323.3, Lewiston 333.4, Lakeland 344.5, Post Falls 345.6, Sandpoint 348.7, Lake City 351.8, Priest River 356 9, Freeman 364. 10, Timberlake 380. 11, Mount Spokane 386. 12, Bonners Ferry 453.

MEDAL – Bryden Brown, Moscow, 70.

COEUR d’ALENE — Grant Potter 73, Parker Freeman DQ, Luke West 73, Gavin Duvall 81, Jack Meehan 82.

LAKELAND – Brady Hanna 82, Richie Thomas 87, Tristan Chamness 90, Kyler Gordon 85, Elijah Sindt 104.

POST FALLS – Boen Torgerson 89, Bradyn Compton 81, Noah Porter 89, Trevor Bennett 86, Kellen Odd 101.

SANDPOINT – Jake Samuels 88, Jacob Gove 81, Merek Bauck 80, Arie VanDenBerg 99, John Wimer 113.

LAKE CITY – Wyatt Johnson 87, Seth Hartley 87, Max Hosfeld 81, Taylor Corbeill 96.

TIMBERLAKE – Colton Mendenhall 86, Dawson Hunt 100, Payden DeVore 97, Taylor Menti 97, Reese Kozlowski 114.

PRIEST RIVER – Luke Butler 84, Kameron Salesky 92, Bowen Fegert 94, Jace Yount 86, Hayden Stockton 97.

BONNERS FERRY – Eli Blackmore 102, Tyson Tadlock 114, Riser Hanson 119, Chago Jimenez 118, Jack Pinkerton 127.

LEWISTON – Jack Seibly 80, Carson King 81, Noah Acord 89, Christian Lybyer 92, Christian Reed 83.

MOSCOW – Bryden Brown 70, Ben Mack 87, Parker Beebe 84, Cam Rhoeder 97, Luke Zimmer 85.

MEAD—Dylan Murray 80, Pierce Hill 85, Isaiah Cantillana 80, Cameron Cantillana 78, Gavin Selby 91.

MT. SPOKANE – Quentin Stingley 85, Jack Twenge 102, Lucas Dickau 93, Blake Side 106, Ethan Moczucsk 120.

FREEMAN – Ryan Russell 80, Quinn Goldsmith 96, Tanner Goldsmith 90, Brevin Harris 112, Charlie Schafer 98.

GIRLS

By 73

MEDAL – Braylynn Bayer, Bonners Ferry, 80.

TEAM SCORES – 1, Coeur d’Alene 369.2, Lewiston 378.3, Sandpoint 393.4, Bonners Ferry 399.5, Moscow 406.6, Post Falls 428.7, Lakeland 436.8, Timberlake 497. 9, Freeman 504.

COEUR d’ALENE — Taylor Potter 88, Peyton Blood 98, Brianna Priest 83, Paige Crabb 102, Cass Lee 100.

POST FALLS – Lorraina SiJohn 111, Hanna Christensen 111, Hannah Conijn 97, Keaton Delaney 109, Claire VanderWerff 119.

SANDPOINT – Aubrey Scheffler 110, Alexa Tuinstra 91, Taylor Mire 86, Reagan Samuels 111, Claire Loutzenhiser 106.

BONNERS FERRY – Braylynn Bayer 80, Avery Bayer 86, Cali Iacolucci 99, Holly Alexander 134.

LAKELAND – Karsyn Miller 110, Gabi O’Neal 118, Kylie Kime 95, Maddie Wiedenhoff 1113.

TIMBERLAKE — Emma Torr 108, Avery VanGundy 112, Kirstyn Edelblute 131, Tommi Olphie 146.

LAKE CITY – Lindsey Angelo WD, Dorie Kiesbuy 123, Anne Trujillo 117, Malin Lindquist 109.

LEWISTON — Mollie Seibly 92, Abbigail Tellez 90, Julia Brume 90, Lexi Casey 106, Avery Martin 107.

MOSCOW – Myah Parsons 92, Hayes Brown 110, Marrissa Lewis 89, Emily Sanford 124, Hannah Gregory 115.

FREEMAN – Drew Crowley 120, Dixie Kennedy 135, Ashlynn Meenach 113, Annie Schiene 136.

• BASEBALL

Land of lakes in

Timberlake, can.

SPIRIT LAKE – The non-league game has been canceled due to rain.

Jack L. Goldstein